Humanities Week

MERMSHS Humanities Weeks 2010

 

Featured Presenters:

Alya Brown – American Idol contestant and NCAA Division 1 student/athlete at Boston College

Pat Lowery Collins – author, artist, illustrator.  A presentation to the 2 elementary school about her book, “Daughter of Winter”.

Eric Jay Dolin – author of Fur, Fortune and Empire

Josh Fox – Filmmaker of “Gasland”, a Sundance Film Festival Special Jury Prize and HBO film about how he is asked to lease his land for drilling and embarks on a cross-country odyssey uncovering a trail of secrets, lie and contamination.

Noah Hutton – Filmmaker of “Crude Independence” a film about the largest oil discovery in the history of North America.

Ha Tran – author, “Empowered by Hope”, Ha Tran’s unforgettable and courageous story of how she escapes from Vietnam to live in America is one of hope.

Taylor Mali – Poet, one of the most well-known poets to emerged from the 60’s movement.

Mark Peter Hughes – author Lemonade Mouth, YA book being made into a Disney movie.

Navy Rock Band from Newport, RI

Art Hero – Rob Surette, flying paint develops into a portrait while he talks of respect, compassion and creativity.

Michael Tougias – author of “Overboard”, “Fatal Forecast” & “10 Hours Till Dawn’, talks about survival

Africana drummers. Brother & sister will perform

High School Schedule:

Monday, Nov. 29 – Day 4 C Block
Mike Tougais, Author
Survival Lessons: Triumph Over Adversity
HS – Auditorium
Workshop A block Gambino

Tuesday, Nov. 30 – Day5   A Block
Navy Rock Band
“Rhode Island Sound” will perform
HS – Auditorium

Wednesday, Dec. 1 – Day 6   D Block
Ayla Brown, Singer & speaker
Sing and talk about her life through sports & music
HS – Auditorium

Thursday, Dec. 2 – Day 1   B Block
Ha Tran, Author
Powerful life story of a Vietnamese refugee
HS – Auditorium

F block

Josh Fox & Noah Hutton
Filmmakers Crude Independence & Gasland
HS – Auditorium
7pm for the Community in the Auditorium

Friday, Dec.3 – Day 2   E Block
Taylor Mali, Poet
Inspirational Storytelling in poetry form
HS – Auditorium
Workshops

Monday, Dec. 6 – Day 3   B Block
Art Hero, Artist & speaker
Speed paints murals and talks about positive thinking
All School – Gym

Tuesday, Dec. 7 – Day 4   F Block
Africana Drummers
Brother and sister drummers
HS – Auditorium

Friday, Dec. 10 -Day 6  C block
Eric Jay Dolin, Author
Fur, Fortune, and Empire, Crude Independence
Presentation to 10th graders
History workshops

Middle School Schedule

Monday, Nov. 29 – Day 4 B Block
Mike Tougais, Author
Survival Lessons: Triumph Over Adversity
MS – Auditorium

Tuesday, Nov. 30 – Day5   G Block
Navy Rock Band
“Rhode Island Sound” will perform
MS Auditorium

Wednesday, Dec. 1 – Day 6   C Block
Ayla Brown, Singer & speaker
Sing and talk about her life through sports & music
HS – Auditorium

Thursday, Dec. 2 – Day 1 E Block
Mark Peter Hughes, Young Adult Author
All MS presentation and workshop for each grade in pods
MS – Auditorium and workshops in pods
A block = 6th grade
B block = 7th grade
C block = 8th grade

Friday, Dec. 3 – Day 2 D Block
Taylor Mali, Poet
Inspirational Storytelling in poetry form
MS – Auditorium

Monday, Dec. 6 – Day 3   B Block
Art Hero, Artist & speaker
Speed paints murals and talks about positive thinking
All School – Gym

Tuesday, Dec. 7 – Day 4 C Block
Africana Drummers
Brother and sister drummers
MS – Auditorium

Gallery below: Caleb Neelon, graffiti artist and presenter during Humanities Week Spring 2010
Photos by Gwen Laschi