Awards given at annual ceremony

The students of Manchester Essex Regional High School get awards for their academic and athletic achievements. The list of awards can be found below the gallery.

 

 

ACADEMIC AWARDS ASSEMBLY May 31, 2012 – 8:00 A.M.

 

SELECTMEN’S CITIZENSHIP AWARD: Chloe Gothie

SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARD: Melissa Moore

BROWN BOOK AWARD: Taylor Ketchum

CLARKSON UNIVERSITY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Joshua Christopher

CLARKSON UNIVERSITY LEADERSHIP AWARD: Dustin Ferzacca

COLBY BOOK AWARD: Carolyn Heslop

CORNELL BOOK AWARD: Kevin Cellucci

DARTMOUTH BOOK AWARD: Christopher Xavier

HARVARD BOOK AWARD: Jacob Martz

UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA BOOK AWARD: Calvin Lamothe

SMITH BOOK AWARD: Dominique Noriega

ST. LAWRENCE BOOK AWARD: Brian McAuliff

ST. MICHAEL’S COLLEGE BOOK AWARD: Matthew Baker, Megan Jones

WELLESLEY BOOK AWARD: Austen Coviello

YALE BOOK AWARD: Christine Pries

MANCHESTER ESSEX SENIOR SCHOLARS AWARD: Joseph Burgess, Alden Burnham, Kirsten Coale, Matthew Corwin, Nicholas Douglas, Alexandra Freed, Emily Gonzales, Peter Goulakos, Maxwell Gove, Sean Halloran, Margaret Henry, Melissa Moore, Paul Pennoyer, Shauna Rice, Benjamin Scarafoni,

Graham Shaw, Daria Shnider, Eric Wright

MANCHESTER ESSEX JUNIOR SCHOLARS AWARD: Kevin Cellucci, Austen Coviello, Carolyn Heslop, Taylor Ketchum, Calvin Lamothe, Jacob Martz, Brian McAuliff, Dominique Noriega,

Christine Pries, Kurt Statz-Geary, Christopher Xavier, Loyd Waites, Braden Winn

MAGOON BOWL AWARD: Joseph O’Neil

DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION AWARD: Maddie McNamee

JEWISH WAR VETERANS GOOD CITIZENSHIP AWARD: Sophie Lehar

MASSACHUSETTS GIRLS STATE PROGRAM AWARD: Kelsey Field, Devin Kelley

MASSACHUSETTS BOYS STATE PROGRAM AWARD: Colin Babikian, Christopher Wright

CERAMICS SPIRIT AWARD: Maizi Swenson-Heussi

EXCELLENCE IN THE VISUAL ARTS FOR CERAMICS: Ashley Deschenes

EXCELLENCE IN THE VISUAL ARTS FOR PRINTMAKING: Willy DeConto

JAMES NACHTWEY SPIRIT OF PHOTOJOURNALISM AWARD: Bailey Graves

EXCELLENCE IN PHOTOJOURNALISM: Nicole D’Ambrosio

ANDREAS GURSKY SPIRIT OF PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD: Paige Wood

EXCELLENCE IN THE VISUAL ARTS FOR PHOTOGRAPHY: Jas Davis

ACHIEVEMENT IN MIXED MEDIA: Hannah Thorne

ACHIEVEMENT IN PAINTING: Melanie Clough

ACHIEVEMENT IN FINE ARTS: Julia Paccone

STEIGLITZ  SPIRIT OF FINE ARTS AWARD: Elisabeth Chlumecky

EXCELLENCE IN THE VISUAL ARTS FOR FINE ARTS: Sarah Lewiecki

NATIONAL CHORAL AWARD: Leanne Ciccone, Ian Gillis

CHORAL DIRECTOR’S AWARD: Tucker Evans, Savannah Repucci

OUTSTANDING MUSICIANSHIP AWARD: Emmett Snyder

NATIONAL FORENSIC LEAGUE : Alden Burnham, Kirsten Coale, Matthew Corwin,

Margaret Henry, Jacob Martz,

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN US HISTORYII: Austen Coviello, Sean Desmond

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN WORLD HISTORY II: Tucker Evans, Katherine Furber

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN AP US HISTORY: Calvin Lamothe

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN COMPARATIVE GOVERNMENT: Alden Burnham

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN CURRENT GLOBAL ISSUES:  Simon McIntosh

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN PSYCHOLOGY: Marian Siljeholm

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN US GOVERNMENT:  Maxwell Rodier

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN US HISTORY I:  Fiona Davis, Anna Heffernan

ENGLISH EXCELLENCE 9 AWARD: Natasha Statz-Geary

ENGLISH EXCELLENCE 10 AWARD: Lindsey Duff

ENGLISH EXCELLENCE 11 AWARD: Calvin Lamothe

ENGLISH EXCELLENCE 12 AWARD: Alexandra Freed

HERBERT HAHN MEMORIAL BOOK AWARD: Austen Coviello

WINDHOVER AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN WRITING: Devon Musgrave-Johnson

THE INDEPENDENT MOST VALUABLE STAFFER AWARD: Melissa Moore

THE ROBERT MCCAMMON PRIZE: Drew Pellegrini

MOST IMPROVED ENGLISH 9 AWARD: Bret Williams

MOST IMPROVED ENGLISH 10 AWARD: Adam MacFarland

MOST IMPROVED ENGLISH 11 AWARD: Andres Ramirez

MOST IMPROVED ENGLISH 12 AWARD: Megan Azadian

THEATER PERFORMANCE AWARD: Katerina Eichenberger, Alexandra Freed, Ian Gillis,

Margaret Henry, Morgan Kennedy, Melissa Moore, Savannah Repucci, Daria Shnider, Emmett Snyder

FRENCH II EXCELLENCE AWARD: Troy Ciarametaro

FRENCH III EXCELLENCE AWARD: Tucker Evans

FRENCH IV EXCELLENCE AWARD: Colin Babikian

FRENCH IV AP EXCELLENCE AWARD: Fiona Davis

FRENCH V AP EXCELLENCE AWARD: Isabella Zink

FRENCH V EXCELLENCE AWARD: Gabriel Lambert

SPANISH AP LITERATURE EXCELLENCE AWARD: Melissa Moore

SPANISH II EXCELLENCE AWARD: Lila Etter

SPANISH III EXCELLENCE AWARD: Rebecca Even

SPANISH IV EXCELLENCE AWARD: Christopher Xavier

SPANISH IV AP EXCELLENCE AWARD: Calvin Lamothe

SPANISH V EXCELLENCE AWARD: Joseph Burgess

THE DAVID DOOLEY LANGUAGE AWARD: Sean Terrill

DR. NICOLE SHERF LINGUIST AWARD: Leanne Ciccone

THE VIRGINIA MACDONALD FOREIGN LANGUAGE AWARD: Melissa Moore

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FINANCIAL ALGEBRA:  Bharti Parris

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ALGEBRA I: Yianni Hantzopoulos

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ALGEBRA II: Madeline Dahlin, Lindsey Duff

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CALCULUS: Sean Halloran

GEOMETRY EXCELLENCE: Tucker Evans

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN PRE CALCULUS: Calvin Lamothe, Christopher Xavier

THE RENSSELAER MEDAL: Loyd Waites

MOST VALUABLE MATHLETE: Anya Ciarametaro

BAND DIRECTOR’S AWARD: Savannah Repucci

WOODY HERMAN JAZZ AWARD: Dylan Crawford

JOHN PHILLIP SOUSA BAND AWARD: Alden Burnham

LOUIS ARMSTRONG JAZZ AWARD: Samuel White

ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY: Sophia Mastendino

OUTSTANDING MARKETING STUDENT: Brian Gibson, Taylor Ketchum, Eleonora Mortillaro,

Austin Waldsmith

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS MANAGEMENT STUDENT: Kelly Dodge, Ian Martin

HIGHEST CUMULATIVE AVERAGE IN CHEMISTRY: Calvin Lamothe

HIGHEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY: Sophia Mastendino

PHYSICS FIRST 9th GRADE: Samuel Creighton, Tucker Evans

HONOR PHYSICS:  Chris Xavier

AP PHYSICS:  Sean Halloran

AP BIOLOGY : Matthew Baker, Dominique Noriega, Loyd Waites

AP ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE: Shauna Rice

EXCELLENCE IN BIOLOGY: Samuel Creighton, Lindsey Duff

BAUSCH & LOMB SCIENCE AWARD: Kurt Statz-Geary

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SCHOLARS PROGRAM: Simon McIntosh, Shauna Rice

ROBOTICS ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Peter Goulakos

ROBOTICS CLUB LEADERSHIP AWARD:  Sean  Halloran

 

 

 

 

 

(0)